Organic Lavender Oil

What is Lavender Oil

Organic Lavender essential oil (Lavandula angustifolia) is produced from the Lavender flowers of the lavender plant, through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant and have been used for making potpourri for a millennia. They are also used to make lemonades, tea, syrups, aromatic beverages, Traditionally, Organic lavender essential oil has also been used in making perfumes. The oil is useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations, combinations and infusions.

Top 12 Cosmetic Benefits of Lavender

  • Bug Repellent
  • Induces Sleep
  • Relieves Stress & Anxiety
  • Acne
  • Relieves Pain
  • Stimulates Urine Flow
  • Respiratory Disorders
  • Hair Care
  • Prevents Cancer
  • Aids in Digestion
  • Boosts Immunity
  • Treats Eczema

Where Does Lavender Oil Come From

 Lavender oil comes from lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), is an easy to grow, evergreen shrub that produces clumps of beautiful scented flowers, above green or silvery-gray foliage. The plant is native to northern Africa and the mountainous Mediterranean regions, and thrives best in sunny, stony habitats

Please Note

We describe and promote our products in good faith. The information provided about the beneficial properties of all of our products are derived from the use and characteristics commonly known to it. Our product descriptions are not based on facts. The benefits of our products may vary from person to person. It is always advisable to seek the opinion of a professional in the field. As our essential oils are organic, there may be some variations in the the colour and odour from batch to batch.

 

Join Shopify get Free Trial Today