Organic Sage Essential Oil

What is Sage Oil

Organic essential Sage oil is produced from the leaves by way of steam distillation. Apart from being used an ingredient in countless cosmetic products, Sage oil is also recognised to contain many medicinal uses, some are listed below. Sage essential oil is known to be useful in treating multiple medical conditions including herpes, asthma, bronchitis, cerebral palsy, sciatica and asthma. 

Top 12 Cosmetic Benefits of Sage Oil

  • Antifungal and Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antimicrobial and Antibacterial
  • Antiseptic Antioxidant
  • Cicatrisant
  • Antispasmodic
  • Choleretic and Cholagogue
  • Depurative
  • Emenagogue and Disinfectant
  • Digestive
  • Stimulant
  • Laxative and Expectorant

Where Does Sage Oil Come From

Sage is a herb that has a sweet, yet savory aroma & flavor. Sage, botanically-known as Salvia officinalis, is native to the Mediterranean region. Sages botanical name comes from the Latin word "salvere," meaning "to be saved.

Please Note

We describe and promote our products in good faith. The information provided about the beneficial properties of all of our products are derived from the use and characteristics commonly known to it. Our product descriptions are not based on facts. The benefits of our products may vary from person to person. It is always advisable to seek the opinion of a professional in the field. As our essential oils are organic, there may be some variations in the the colour and odour from batch to batch.

 

 

Join Shopify get Free Trial Today